Selected Location Summary: 01 Jan thru 20 Aug 2017

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames2434240821.8223.6595-653
Cedar Rapids2294245524.9324.8592-552
Decorah2069219627.4723.3694-1250
Des Moines2838254219.6423.03101-356
Dubuque2227217627.7225.1094-551
Lamoni2738254720.3625.2397-755
Davenport2504250024.7123.2194-254
Mason City2100212324.4023.4895-849
Shenandoah2660272824.1223.9397-755
Sioux City2518244015.3019.0297-453
Waterloo2278223322.0425.9795-551

Snowfall

Precipitation

Temperature

Past 4 Months

Winds