Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 20 Aug 2017

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames2097214211.5416.51953368
Cedar Rapids1889218612.6216.80923166
Decorah1805199215.1516.15942765
Des Moines241422569.5015.181013773
Dubuque1967198918.5716.12943267
Lamoni2296224210.1116.80974071
Davenport2164226113.4415.19944069
Mason City1904194514.0316.60953566
Shenandoah2224235515.6716.99973570
Sioux City217521629.5313.11973370
Waterloo1991202312.4517.47953067

Data Applications

  • Maps and Data Download
    Accumulate Growing Degree Days, Stress Degree Days, and precipitation for any growing season of your choice.

Growing Degree Days