Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 16 Jul 2018

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames1606138115.8011.88984671
Cedar Rapids1589140516.1812.03964571
Decorah1455126921.7711.30943969
Des Moines1812142915.2211.14994875
Dubuque1520125614.1711.26954270
Lamoni181014319.3811.91995075
Davenport1644144111.4810.79964672
Mason City1520123920.2012.09974370
Shenandoah1758152211.6512.40984874
Sioux City1592137314.399.511024271
Waterloo1522128514.6312.65974270

Data Applications

Growing Degree Days