Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 21 Oct 2017

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames2950283517.4421.42953469
Cedar Rapids2692289418.3122.11943167
Decorah2516263617.1721.30932966
Des Moines3277301514.9420.181013772
Dubuque2635262821.0721.55943667
Lamoni3129297615.8522.47974171
Davenport2889301020.2119.72954069
Mason City2561256118.2521.83953566
Shenandoah3042313021.3121.90973670
Sioux City2910287717.1217.13973369
Waterloo2680268913.9822.68953067

Data Applications

  • Maps and Data Download
    Accumulate Growing Degree Days, Stress Degree Days, and precipitation for any growing season of your choice.

Growing Degree Days